Terms and Privacy Policy

SITE TERMS AND CONDITIONS

This Site is owned and operated by Luxe.It.Fwd Pty Ltd ACN 603 461 212, with outsourced technical assistance. By accessing this Site and making any purchases from this Site, you agree to the Terms and Conditions set out below. If you do not agree to abide by these Terms and Conditions, then do not access or use this Site.

1.          DEFINITIONS

In these Terms and Conditions, the following words and phrases have the following meanings, unless the context requires otherwise:

(a) “Fees” means the relevant fees, if any, as set out on the Site to be paid by you to have access to and receive the services provided on the Site;

(b) “Intellectual Property Rights” means all present and future rights conferred by statute, common law or equity in or in relation to any copyright, service marks or trade marks, designs, patents, know-how, circuit layouts, software, business and domain names, inventions and other results of intellectual activity;

(c) “Privacy Policy” means our Privacy Policy set out at the end of these Terms and Conditions;

(d) “Site” means any site owned by us and all parts and pages of it;

(e) “Software” means any software which is required by, relevant to, or used in conjunction with the Site including but not limited to all object and source codes, copyright, inventions, discoveries, novel designs whether or not registrable as designs or patents including any invention of or development or improvements to equipment, technology, methods or techniques relating to the software;

(f) “us” means Luxe.It.Fwd Pty Ltd ACN 603 461 212 and “we” or “our” will be interpreted accordingly; and

(g) “you” means the person or entity that accesses the Site and “your” will be interpreted accordingly.

2.          ACCESS TERMS

(a) Your use of this Site is by non-exclusive licence granted by us strictly in accordance with these Terms and Conditions.

(b) You acknowledge and agree with us that you will not, as a result of being granted a non-exclusive licence, acquire any rights (including without limitation Intellectual Property Rights) in the Software, or the Site other than the non-exclusive rights granted in accordance with these Terms and Conditions.

(c) The Site is available only to, and may only be used by, individuals who can form legally binding contracts under their applicable law. Without limiting the foregoing, our services are not intended to be used by persons under 18 years of age. If you do not qualify, please do not use our services.

(d) In order to use this Site, you require the equipment and connections necessary to access the World Wide Web. You are responsible for:

(i) the provision of any such connection or access to the World Wide Web;

(ii) the payment of any fees associated with such connection or access (such as those charged by an internet service provider or other online service); and

(iii) the provision of all equipment necessary for you to make any such connection to the World Wide Web, including a computer and a modem.

(e) Subject to your compliance with these Terms and Conditions, we may grant to you a non-exclusive, non-transferable licence to use the Site on these Terms and Conditions.

3.          BROWSING AND SALES

(a) We guarantee that all products for sale on our Site are authentic.

(b) The handbags and products for sale on our Site are pre-owned and are in the condition depicted on the respective product page.

(c) All efforts have been made to photograph and describe the handbags and products clearly and accurately. The colour of our products may differ to the colour depicted in photographs due to differing lights.

(d)  We are not affiliated with the designers/companies whose products we sell and nor do we represent to be.

(e)  If you purchase a product from us and wish to return this due to you changing your mind, then you may return the product to us provided that you are in Australia and comply with our Returns Policy. To initiate a return you must notify us by email within the 14 day returns period following delivery of the product to you. For the purposes of calculating this 14 day returns period, this period commences on the day the bag is delivered, that day being counted as day 1, and ends at 5pm on day 14. You must then comply with our directions for return shipment of the product promptly following the return being initiated.

(f) If in the unlikely event we are not able to fulfil an order for a product that you have purchased from us, we will immediately issue you with a full refund of any monies you have paid us for that product.

(g) Upon purchase, we will ship the purchased product to you by either courier or post. You or another person at your nominated address must sign for your product to accept receipt and you are responsible for ensuring that any person signing for receipt of the product is authorised to do so. Upon yourself or another person accepting receipt of your product, the risk and title in the product is deemed to pass to you.

(h) If you consign any handbags via our Site, then your consignment will also be subject to our Consignment Terms. We reserve the right to not accept a handbag for consignment for any reason.

(i) If you sell any handbags to us, then your sale will also be subject to our Selling to Us Terms. We reserve the right to not accept a handbag for outright sale for any reason.

(j) Layby payments must be undertaken via our checkout using a verified PayPal account and also pursuant to the terms in place from time to time by our third party layby payments provider, Lay-Buy Financial Solutions Pty Ltd (terms as available via their website: https://lay-buys.com). A 0.9% surcharge on the price of the handbag is payable for all laybys and this is non-refundable. If you layby a handbag from us, you must pay each instalment in full by the date specified, and time is of the essence in this regard, or otherwise we may elect to immediately terminate the layby arrangement. If a layby order is cancelled at your request or due to you not paying an instalment by the due date, then a cancellation/processing fee of 10% of the price will be retained and the balance of your payments will be refunded to you.

(k) Payment of a product by ZipPay is subject to ZipPay's terms and conditions (available via their website: https://zippay.com.au). All payment and repayment matters relating to a ZipPay payment are to handled between ZipPay and the customer, and are not the responsibility of Luxe.It.Fwd.

4.          PAYMENT OF FEES

(a)  For all payments of Fees as set out on the Site, payment is required at the time specified on the Site.

(b) Any references to the retail price of a product when new refers to the price in today's dollar equivalent of the approximate price that the bag retails for currently or in the case of discontinued production bags, today's dollar equivalent of the last price the bag retailed for new. These price references are strictly estimates only to be used as an indication only. It is up to you to make your own enquiries and satisfy yourself with the price of a product when new and the price you pay to purchase a product from us.

(c) For sales made within and shipping to Australia, the specified price of a product is all inclusive of the shipping fee, taxes and charges. For international sales, a shipping fee is payable in addition to the product price and you are responsible for the cost of all taxes, duties and other charges whatsoever of importing the product into your country, and you are responsible to adhere to any importing procedures of your country in order to receive delivery of the product.

(d) If we use a third party supplier for the payment of the Fees you will be directed to this third party supplier when attending to payment of the Fees and all payments are subject to the third party supplier’s terms and conditions and policies and you should read these before proceeding with your payment. 

5.          USE OF SITE

(a) In relation to the Site you must not:

(i) make the details of your user name or password available to any unauthorised third party;

(ii)  download and store electronically, reproduce, transmit, display, copy, distribute or use the Software or any materials contained in the Site except for research or personal use or as otherwise authorised by us;

(iii) sub-license, rent, lease, transfer or attempt to assign the rights in the Site or the Software to any other person and any dealing in contravention of this sub-clause shall be ineffective;

(iv) make the Site available on a network;

(v) use the Site or the Software except as permitted by these Terms and Conditions;

(vi) allow any other person to use the Site other than in accordance with these Terms and Conditions;

(vii) upload any files that contain viruses, Trojan horses, worms, time bombs, corrupted files or any other similar software or programs that may damage the operation of the Site or another’s computer or property of another; or

(viii) input any material which is subject to Intellectual Property Rights of us or any third party.

(b) You must keep your user name and password and any other account names, tokens or log in identifications required to access the Site secure and confidential. You must notify us immediately of any unauthorised use of your username or password or any other breach of security.

6.          SYSTEM INTEGRITY AND USER CONDUCT

(a)  Without limiting clause 5, you must not use the Site or any of our other communication mediums, including any social media platform, to:

(i) impersonate or otherwise misrepresent your identity or affiliation with any other person or entity;

(ii) input, upload, post, disclose or transmit any material that is defamatory, obscene, indecent, lewd, pornographic, violent, abusive, insulting, threatening, harassing or misleading or deceptive;

(iii) input, upload, post, disclose or transmit any material which is subject to Intellectual Property Rights of Us or any third party or breaches any duty of confidence or contractual obligation owed to Us or any third party;

(iv) input, upload, post, disclose or transmit any material that is unlawful or violates any law;

(v) send junk, obscene, indecent, offensive or threatening electronic mail or electronic mail in contravention of the Spam Act 2003 to any person or company;

(vi) falsify or delete any attributions, legends, or other proprietary designations of origin or source of any content of the Site;

(vii) conduct, display, or forward surveys, contests, pyramid schemes, or chain letters;

(viii) interfere with or disrupt the Site or servers or networks connected to the Site, or disobey any requirements, procedures, policies, or regulations of networks connected to the Site;

(ix) attempt to gain unauthorised access to the Site or computer systems or networks connected to the Site through any means;

(x) commit forgery (or attempted forgery), harass any individual, or harm minors in any way;

(xi) collect, store, input, upload, post, disclose or transmit personal information or data about others, including, without limitation, tax file number information and email addresses;

(xii) breach the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended from time to time), or the Australian Privacy Principles; or

(xiii) contravene or breach any applicable state, Commonwealth or international law, convention or regulation.

(b) You acknowledge and agree that you must not:-

(i) use the Site for any purpose other than the purpose for which it was designed and intended;

(ii) commit or permit any act which may interfere with the use of the Site by any other user;

(iii) tamper with, hinder the operation of or make unauthorised modifications to the Site or any part thereof;

(iv) copy, republish, frame, download, transmit, rent, lease, loan, sell, distribute, licence or sublicense the Software or any content within the Site or any part thereof; or

(v) damage, modify, alter, adapt, disassemble, reverse engineer, decompile or amend the Software or any content within the Site or any part thereof in any way.

(c) You acknowledge and agree that any material contributed by you on our Site, Facebook or other media may be removed by us at our discretion and we shall accept no liability for any loss or damage caused by or in connection with such removal.

(d) You must not without prior written consent of us which shall be given, given with conditions or withheld at our absolute discretion:-

(i) affix or otherwise display your name or logo on the content of the Site in a way that suggests a direct or indirect association with us and/or any content provider to the Software or the Site; or

(ii)  use another user's username or password.

7.          LINKS AND ADVERTISING

(a) This Site may contain links to third party websites. Those websites are not under the control of us and we are not responsible for the content of the links contained in those websites or any webcasting or other transmission received from any such websites.

(b) Neither we nor our officers, directors, employees, agents, or related bodies corporate recommend or endorse the content of any third party websites which may be linked to or from the Site, or products or services of any third party organisations mentioned or described on this Site or linked to or from this Site. You acknowledge that you enter any third party websites at your own risk.

(c) The Site may contain advertisements for third parties' goods and/or services. The third party advertisers are responsible for the accuracy of all representations made in those advertisements. Neither we nor our officers, directors, employees, agents or related bodies corporate recommend or endorse the goods or services that may be advertised on the Site, nor do they offer the goods or services for sale or make any other representation whatsoever about them. If you choose to order a product or service advertised by a third party on the Site, you do so at your own risk.

(d) You may link the Site from any other website not owned or operated by us without prior written consent from us, however, you acknowledge and agree that we reserve the right to block or otherwise disallow such links at our discretion.

8.          INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS  

(a) The information, names, text materials, graphics, logos, button icons, images, video and audio clips, trade marks (whether registered or not), advertisements, layout, arrangement, graphical user interface, look and feel, and control features of the Site (the "Content") is protected by Intellectual Property Rights.

(b) The Content, the Software, and the Site are protected by copyright laws and other Intellectual Property Rights. You acknowledge that we are the owner of these rights, with our affiliates or other third party licensors.

(c) All product and company names and logos contained within the Site are the trade marks, service marks or trading names of their respective owners, including us.

(d) You acknowledge and agree that no right, title or interest in any of the Intellectual Property Rights in the Content, the Software, or the Site is transferred or granted to you, other than the rights granted expressly by these Terms and Conditions.

(e) You agree that:-

(i) without limiting any other term, Clause 6 applies to the Content;

(ii) any Intellectual Property Rights created, formulated or discovered by you through the use or access to the Software, or the Site will be the sole and exclusive property of us including but not limited to any content and/or work or material created, formulated or developed by you and submitted by you through the use or access to the Software or the Site;

(iii) You will promptly sign all documents and do all things necessary to register, vest or transfer any interest or ownership in the Intellectual Property Rights created under to us.

9.          ENGAGEMENT AND FEES

(a) Your use of the Site or your completion of any forms or tables on the Site does not automatically create a relationship of any sort between you and us, including that of client and agent.

(b) Any Fees indicated on the Site are subject to change without prior notice.

10.       INFORMATION PROVIDED AND PRIVACY

(a) Our Privacy Policy forms part of these Terms and Conditions.

(b) A breach of Our Privacy Policy shall constitute a breach of these Terms and Conditions.

(c) In addition to Our Privacy Policy, the following applies to any information that you provide to us;

(i) you authorise us to use, store or otherwise process any information including personal information which relates to and/or identifies you, including, but not limited to, your name, company or business name, email address, other social media information such as Facebook and postal address (the “Personal Information”), to the extent reasonably necessary for the provision of the Site by us, our successors (including the purchaser of the whole or part of our business), associates, sub-contractors or other third parties;

(ii) you must ensure that the Personal Information you provide to us and that all registration details (where applicable) contain your correct name, address, e-mail address and other requested details; and

(iii) by accepting these Terms and Conditions, you agree to the processing and disclosure of the Personal Information for the purpose of us providing the Site. If you would like to review or modify any part of your Personal Information then you should contact us.

11.       CONFIDENTIALITY

(a) We will keep in confidence your Personal Information and will not disclose that information to any person without your written consent.

(b) Clause 11(a) will not apply to:

(i) any information which has been published other than through a breach of this clause; and

(ii) information which we are required to disclose by the Australian Taxation Office, a court of competent jurisdiction, any government body or applicable regulatory authority or any other person or bodies having a right, duty or obligation to request such information and then only in pursuance of such right, duty or obligation.

(c) This clause 11 will remain in effect not withstanding termination or expiry of your use of the Site.

12.       WARRANTIES

(a) We do not warrant that:

(i) the Software, or the Site will provide any function for which it is not specifically designed;

(ii) the Software or the Site will provide any minimum level of performance; or

(iii) the Software or the Site will be virus free or free of performance anomalies or be operational without interruption.

(b) You warrant to us that at the time of entering into the Site, you were not relying on any representation made by us.

(c) Except as expressly provided to the contrary, and to the extent permitted by law, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied as to the operation of your access to or the results of your access to the Software or the Site (including any related or linked websites) or the correctness, accuracy, timeliness, or completeness or reliability of the information, content, materials or products included on the Site.

13.       DISCLAIMER AND LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

(a) This Site is provided by us on an "as is" basis without any express or implied warranty of any kind.

(b) The Software or the Site may contain inaccuracies or typographical errors.

(c) The World Wide Web exists across open public networks that are neither secure nor private. Accordingly, you acknowledge and accept the risk that any communication to or from the Site may be intercepted, used or modified by third parties.

(d) We may change any of the material on the Site at any time without notice and makes no commitment to update any material on the Site.

(e) If you purchase any products from the Site, you acknowledge that such products are not in a new condition and are sold in the pre-owned condition listed on the Site for each product. You acknowledge that the “price if new” price specified for a product on our Site is an approximation only based on our reasonable enquiries and that the actual price of that product if new may vary.

(f) You are responsible for assessing the reliability, accuracy, completeness, timeliness, suitability, quality, physical state or for a particular purpose of the material on or accessible through the Site.

(g) You accept all risks and responsibility for all loss, damage, costs and other consequences resulting from your use of the Site or the material on or accessible through the Site.

(h) You release us and our officers, directors, employees, agents or related bodies corporate from its liability for any loss or damage including without limitation, loss of information, indirect, special, punitive or consequential losses or damages arising out of the use or inability to use or reliance on the material or information available on or accessible through the Site, even if we have been advised of the likelihood of such damages and whether or not caused by any negligent act or omission.

(i) Without limiting clause 13(g), you release us from any loss or damage (including indirect, special or consequential loss or damage) arising from the use of, or reliance on the Software or the Site, whether or not caused by any negligent act or omission including but not limited to:-

(i) your reliance on the Software or the Site;

(ii) the statements or actions of any employee or agent of ours;

(iii) any unauthorised access to or alteration of your transmissions or data;

(iv) any information that is sent or received or not sent or received;

(v) any failure to store or loss of data or files or other content;

(vi) your fraudulent, negligent or otherwise unlawful behaviour;

(vii) any delay or interruption of the Software or the Site;

(viii)  any loss incurred as a result of a third party obtaining your access details, either with or without your knowledge; or

(ix) any loss or damages in relation to the supply of services on or in relation to this Site and any advertisement placed on the Site or information made available on the Site.

(j) Layby payments must be undertaken via our checkout using a verified PayPal account and also pursuant to the terms in place from time to time by our third party layby payments provider, Lay-Buy Financial Solutions Pty Ltd (terms as available via their website: https://lay-buys.com). A 0.9% surcharge on the price of the handbag is payable for all laybys and this is non-refundable. If you layby a handbag from us, you must pay each installment in full by the date specified, and time is of the essence in this regard, or otherwise we may elect to immediately terminate the layby arrangement. If a layby order is cancelled at your request or due to you not paying an instalment by the due date, then a cancellation/processing fee of 10% of the price will be retained and the balance of your payments will be refunded to you.

14.       RELEASE AND INDEMNITY

You agree to release and hold harmless and indemnify and keep indemnified us, and our officers, directors, shareholders, employees, consultants, agents, and related bodies corporate from and against all losses, damages, expenses and costs suffered by you (including solicitor client costs on a full indemnity basis) and all third-party claims, liability, losses, damages, expenses and costs arising from any claim, demand, suit, action or proceeding by any person in relation to or in connection with your use of the Site, the Software, the Content or your failure to comply with these Terms and Conditions, or from your violation of any applicable law or the access to the Site by a third party, either with or without your knowledge.

15.       UPGRADES

You acknowledge and agree that these Terms and Conditions apply to updates, supplements, add on components, or internet based services components of the Software and the Site together with any other terms along with the update, supplement, add-on component or internet based services components which we provide.

16.       BREACH AND TERMINATION

(a)  We reserve the right to deny you access to, or use of, all or part of the Site, without prior notice, if you engage in any conduct that we believe, in our sole discretion:

(i) violates any term or provision of these Terms and Conditions; or

(ii) violates the rights of us or any third party; or

(iii) is otherwise inappropriate for continued access and use of the Site.

(b) We may terminate your right to access to, or use of, all or part of the Site, immediately on written notice to you, if you:

(i) commit a material breach of these Terms and Conditions, which is capable of remedy, and you fail to remedy the breach within a reasonable time of a written notice to do so; or

(ii) commit a material breach of these Terms and Conditions which cannot be remedied; or

(iii) are repeatedly in breach of these Terms and Conditions; or

(iv) fail to pay any Fees or charges payable for the access to and use of the Site pursuant to these Terms and Conditions.

(c) Termination of your access to the Site shall be without prejudice to the rights of the parties accrued before termination. All restrictions imposed on you, disclaimers and limitations of liability set out in the Terms and Conditions will survive termination.

17.       GENERAL

(a) Publication of electronic addresses on this Site is for the purpose of professional communication only and must not be used to infer consent to the receipt of unsolicited commercial electronic messages.

(b) We may from time to time amend, update, or change the Site, including these Terms and Conditions, without prior notice.

(c) We shall not be liable by reason of the failure in the performance of obligations under the Terms and Conditions by reason of strikes, riots, fire, explosion, acts of God, governmental action, or any other cause which is beyond the reasonable control of us, including any form of technological failure or the actions of third parties.

(d) These Terms and Conditions constitute the entire agreement between you and us with respect to this Site, and the Terms and Conditions replace all prior or contemporaneous understandings or agreements, written or oral, regarding the Site.

(e) No oral explanation or information provided by a party to another affects the meaning or interpretation of the Terms and Conditions or constitutes any collateral agreement, warranty or understanding.

(f) If any provision of these Terms and Conditions is found to be invalid or unenforceable, that provision shall be enforced to the maximum extent possible and will be deemed severed to the extent that it is not enforceable, and the remaining provisions of the Terms and Conditions shall remain in full force and effect.

(g) The failure by us to insist upon or enforce strict performance of any of these Terms and Conditions will not be construed as a waiver of any right or remedy of ours in respect of any existing or subsequent breach of these Terms and Conditions.

(h) No waiver by a party of a provision of these Terms and Conditions is binding unless made in writing.

(i) The law of Queensland, Australia govern these Terms and Conditions. You hereby consent and submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction and venue of the Courts of the State of Queensland and the Commonwealth of Australia for any cause of action relating to or arising under these Terms and Conditions.

(j) We operate the Site in Australia. Information contained on the Site may not be appropriate or available for use in other locations. If you access the Site from other locations, you do so at your own initiative and you are solely responsible for compliance with local laws.

(k) Where possible, the obligations of the parties under these Terms and Conditions will indefinitely survive the finalisation or discontinuance of these Terms and Conditions.

(l) These Terms and Conditions shall be for the benefit of and binding upon the parties and their heirs, executors, successors and permitted assigns.

(m) The parties must execute and deliver all documents and must do all things as are necessary for the complete performance of their respective obligations under these Terms and Conditions.

(n) The rights and remedies of a party to these Terms and Conditions are in addition to the rights or remedies conferred on the party at law or in equity.

(o) The contra proferentem rule and other rules of construction will not apply to disadvantage a party whether that party put the clause forward, was responsible for drafting all or part of it or would otherwise benefit from it.

(p) Any notice or demand in writing required to be given by one party to the other shall be sufficiently served if:-

(i) served personally or by pre-paid mail to the party’s address;

(ii) sent by facsimile machine to the party’s facsimile machine;

(iii) sent in electronic form by email to the party’s email address; or

(iv) published by notice on the Site.  

 

 

PRIVACY POLICY

1.      Policy

(a) In this Privacy Policy:

i.    “APPs” means the Australian Privacy Principles pursuant to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”);

ii.    “personal information” means any information, including any opinion, about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in material form or not; and

iii.    “sensitive personal information” is personal information which is given a greater level of protection under the APPs.

(b) Luxe.It.Fwd Pty Ltd ACN 603 461 212 (hereafter referred to as “our”, “us” or “we”, as the context may require) is committed to maintaining the privacy and confidentiality of personal information of our customers and others that we deal with. We believe that the responsible use of personal information collected is critical to our business objectives and reputation.


(c) We are subject to the Privacy Act and will adhere to the APPs when collecting, using, disclosing, securing, correcting, updating and providing access to personal information.


(d) As part of our commitment to privacy, we have adopted this Privacy Policy which deals with the management of personal information.


(e) The contents of this Privacy Policy are subject to change and are not intended to create a contract between ourselves and any individual/entity that provides us with personal information.


(f) In the event of any inconsistency between the terms of this Privacy Policy and the provisions of the Privacy Act, the provisions of the Privacy Act will prevail.

2.      PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION

(a) We may invite you to register with us or to provide information about yourself. The extent and type of personal information we receive from you depends on the information you provide to us through our contact mailboxes, through our registration process, through our website, through our social media pages (Facebook, Instagram, Twitter or LinkedIn) and/or when you request services or make enquiries.


(b) In order for us to provide you with products or services or otherwise to deal with you we generally require your name, email address, postal address, phone number and other contact details. The types of personal information which we collect will depend on the circumstances of its collection and the nature of your particular dealings with us. In general however we collect personal information for marketing to identify your needs so we can provide you with the appropriate products of services, statistical analysis, dealing with queries, dealing with complaints, maintaining records, business arrangements and accounts payments.


(c) The use of our website and other services is conditional upon you agreeing to be bound by this Privacy Policy and indicates that you agree that we may collect personal information about you, create a database record and may disclose this information to our service providers, or use it to contact you with information about our products and services, unless you have stated that you do not wish to receive these communications.


(d) Where it is lawful and reasonable to do so, you can remain anonymous or use a pseudonym if you wish however it may reduce the type and quality of products of services we will be able to provide.


(e) Generally speaking you are not obliged to provide us with personal information. However failure to do so may impact on the products or services that we can provide. Further if you choose not to supply information appropriate to the task or service required, it may mean that we are unable to transact business with you or provide you with an appropriate level of service.


(f) We understand the importance of protecting children’s privacy. Our website and our Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and LinkedIn pages are not intentionally designed for or directed at children under the age of 13 years. It is our policy never to knowingly collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 13.


(g) Personal information that we collect and use may also be sensitive personal information and we are required to ensure that sensitive personal information is only collected with your consent and that reasonable steps are taken to ensure the appropriate use, disclosure and protection of your sensitive personal information. We only collect sensitive personal information where we are permitted to do so under the APPs and if such information is necessary to provide our products or services to you or where we are required to collect this information by law.  We may also collect and use Government identifiers where authorised to do so by law. We will only use this information where we are required to do so by law or in order to properly identify your or your property.

3.      USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

(a) We use the personal information which you provide to deliver products or services most suited to your needs. We will not use your personal information for purposes other than those set out below without your consent or unless that use is authorised under the Privacy Act.


(b) We use your personal information to respond to your requests to provide you with information about our products and services and to provide any of our products and services. For example, if you send us an email message requesting information about our business, we will use your email address and other information you supply to respond to your request.


(c) We may use your personal information to inform you about our other products, services or locations from time to time, however we will give you an opportunity to decline to receive such communications.


(d) The personal information you provide to us will be retained only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected or as required by law.


(e) We do not share personal information with third parties except as necessary to provide our products and services or as required by law or other legal processes and we never sell your personal information.


(f) Personal information collected by us may be transferred to our external service providers or other third parties where it is necessary to meet the purpose for which you have submitted the information. By submitting data to us electronically, you are providing explicit consent to trans-border transmission of data collected via our website or via our Facebook, Instagram, Twitter of LinkedIn pages.


(g) In some circumstances, personal information may be provided to us by third parties or other organisations conducting activities on your behalf. If it is assumed that you have provided consent for your personal information to be used and disclosed to us this way. Where we collect personal information about you from a third person, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware that we hold such personal information and that it will be managed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

4.      DATA QUALITY AND ACCESS

(a) We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We may ask you to inform us of any changes to your personal information.


(b) You can contact us at any time to view and update your information as and when required. You can also advise of us changes by email, telephone or letter.


(c) In certain instances we may not be required or able to provide you with access to or to correct your personal information. If this occurs we will give you reasons for our decision not to provide you with such access or correction of your personal information.


(d) All requests for access and/or correction will be processed within a reasonable time. In some situations, you may be able to access and correct your personal information directly through our website.


(e) There is no applicable fee for making a request to access your personal information. However we may charge an administrative fee for the provision of information in certain circumstances such as if you make repeated requests for information or where the information is held by a third party provider.

5.      COOKIES AND WEBSITE

(a) “Cookies” (being small text files placed on your computer when you first visit our website) are used on some parts of our website. Most browsers now recognise when a cookie is offered and permit you to refuse or accept it. If you are not sure whether your browser has this capability, you should check with the software manufacturer or your internet service provider.


(b) Cookies are primarily used to enhance your online experience and are not used to track the navigational habits of identified visitors, unless we obtain your permission to do so. If you visit our website to read or download information, much of the information we do collect is statistical only (for example the domain from which you access the internet, the date and time you access our website and the internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our website) and is not personally identifiable. We use this information about the number of visitors and their use of the sites in aggregate form to make our website more useful and attractive to visitors.


(c) Our website is hosted by an external service provider and we may also use the services of other online service providers from time to time. Our service provider’s use of cookies is not covered by this Privacy Policy. Our website may also include hyperlinks which enable access to third party websites. These third party websites are not subject to this Privacy Policy.


(d) In addition to the above provisions, when you visit our website, our internet service provider may automatically record the following information about you for statistical purposes – your server address, your domain name, date and time of your visit to our website, pages you accessed and the information or documents you downloaded and the type of browser you used.

6.      OVERSEAS TRANSFER OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

(a) We may use internet service providers that have servers located overseas, including social media and cloud service providers. This means that your personal information supplied to us through our website or our social media websites may sometimes be transferred overseas.


(b) If you elect to provide personal information to us through any of our online services you are deemed to consent to the overseas transfer of such information.


(c) Apart from the above we will only transfer your personal information overseas if we are required to do so by law, or we reasonably believe that the recipient will be required to uphold privacy principles which are similar to the APPs, or you have consented to the transfer, or it is not practical to obtain your consent or the transfer is for your benefit and your consent is likely to be given, or the transfer of the information is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us, or we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information will not be held, used or disclosed by the overseas recipient which does not comply with the Privacy Act and/or the APPs.

7.       DATA SECURITY

(a) We have technological and operational security policies and procedures in place designed to provide reasonable protection against misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, interference or modification, disclosure or unintentional destruction.


(b) Our personnel who have access to personal information have been trained to maintain the confidentiality of such information.

8.       OPTING IN AND OUT

(a) At the point we collect information from you, you may be asked to opt in to consent to us using or disclosing your personal information other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy or any applicable law. For example, you may be requested to opt in to receive further information or communications from our advertisers or external service providers which do not fall into one of the categories described above.


(b) You will generally be given the opportunity to opt out from receiving communications from us or from third parties that send communications to you in accordance with this Privacy Policy. For example, you will be given the option to unsubscribe from email newsletters and other marketing or promotional material sent by us. You may opt out from receiving these communications by clicking on an unsubscribe link at the end of an email.


(c) If you receive communications purporting to be connected with us or services that you believe have been sent to you other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy or in breach of any law, please write to us at PO Box 15013, City East QLD 4002.


(d) We may also contact you to provide you with information about our products and services through our direct marketing systems. You may opt out of receiving such promotional material at any time by contacting us.

9.       FURTHER INFORMATION

(a) We recognise our responsibility for protecting the privacy of your personal information. If you have questions or comments about our administration of your personal information, please contact us at enquiries@luxeitfwd.com.au. You may also use this address to communicate any concerns you may have regarding compliance with our Privacy Policy.


(b) If you are not satisfied with how we handled your complaint, you can lodge a complaint with us or with the Office of Australian Information Commissioner at:

 

Postal Address: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Website: www.oaic.gov.au

Telephone: 1300 363 992 (or +61 2 9284 9749 if calling from outside of Australia)

Facsimile: +61 2 9284 9666